WHAT IS THE REASON FOR YOUR TRIP?

CHECK-LIST

Vérifie les étapes nécessaires

 Calculez si votre séjour dure moins de trois mois

Déterminez si vous avez besoin dun visa ou non

 Adressez-vous au consulat belge de votre pays pour vous procurer un visa

 Joignez TOUS les documents nécessaires  à votre demande 
(voir “Quels documents joindre à ma demande de visa” à droite)

Vérifiez où en est votre demande 

 Si votre demande est rejetée, utilisez les voies de recours

Une fois arrivé en Belgique, vous avez 3 jours pour vous inscrire à la commune

En cas de doute, consultez la Foire aux Questions sur la droite ou contactez-nous

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

A citizen of the Union has the right to enter Belgium:

(A) on presentation of a national identity card, or

(B) on presentation of a valid national passport.

If you do not have these documents, try to establish in another way that you are a beneficiary of the right to move and reside freely within the territory of the EU. For example, present an outdated identity document or a residence permit issued in another Member State.

For more information, see the list of documents on which entry into Belgium is authorized for a stay of less than 3 months published on the Border Control website:

Reference text

Law of 15 December 1980 on Access to the Territory, Residence, Establishment and Removal of Aliens, Articles 40§3 and 41, para. 1.

CHECK-LIST

Vérifie les étapes nécessaires

 Calculer si votre séjour dure moins de trois mois

Déterminer si vous avez besoin dun visa ou non

 Adressez-vous au consulat belge de votre pays pour vous procurez un bisa

 Joignez TOUS les documents nécessaires  à votre demande 
(voir “Quels documents joindre à ma demande de visa” à droite)

Vérifiez où en est votre demande 

 Si votre demande est rejetée, utilisez les voies de recours

Une fois arrivé en Belgique, vous avez 3 jours pour vous inscrire à la commune

En cas de doute, consultez la Foire aux Questions sur la droite ou contactez-nous

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Every citizen of the Union has the right to stay in Belgium for a maximum of three months, whatever the purpose of his / her stay (tourism, family visit, professional reason, etc.) and after a minimum of formalities .

Check first:

(A) if you have any of the documents giving you the right to enter the territory (check the section “Enter in Belgium” above),

(B) your situation

Then do the following:

Your situation Formalities requested In case of control or on the declaration of arrival, present: Documents submitted by Belgium
You stay at the hotel, in a hostel, in a campsite or in any other house subject to the regulations on the control of travelers You do not need to do anything Identity card, national passport or document proving that you are a beneficiary of the right to move and reside freely (for example: an outdated identity document No document
You stay in a private facility Go to the local administration of the place where you are staying within ten days of your arrival and report your presence Identity card, national passport or document proving that you are a beneficiary of the right to move and reside freely (for example: an outdated identity document You will receive a statement of attendance (Annex 3ter)
You are underage Take a legal parental authorization

Reference text

Law of 15 December 1980 on Access to the Territory, Residence, Establishment and Removal of Aliens, Article 41bis

CHECK-LIST

Vérifie les étapes nécessaires

 Calculer si votre séjour dure moins de trois mois

Déterminer si vous avez besoin dun visa ou non

 Adressez-vous au consulat belge de votre pays pour vous procurez un bisa

 Joignez TOUS les documents nécessaires  à votre demande 
(voir “Quels documents joindre à ma demande de visa” à droite)

Vérifiez où en est votre demande 

 Si votre demande est rejetée, utilisez les voies de recours

Une fois arrivé en Belgique, vous avez 3 jours pour vous inscrire à la commune

En cas de doute, consultez la Foire aux Questions sur la droite ou contactez-nous

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

A citizen of the Union has the right to stay for more than 3 months in Belgium: 

  • if he / she has sufficient resources for himself or herself not to become a burden on the Belgian social welfare system during his stay and a health insurance covering all the risks in Belgium, or
  • if he or she is enrolled in an organized, recognized or subsidized educational institution for the main purpose of studying, including vocational training, and if he / she has health insurance covering all Risks in Belgium and by declaration or by any other equivalent means of his choice that he has sufficient resources in order not to become a burden on the Belgian social welfare system during his stay.

Then,  if :

You are a citizen of the Union and an employee.

Situation 1

You have an employer certificate and you work full time:

The local administration registers you immediately and gives you a paper registration certificate (Annex 8). If you want an electronic card (E card), count three weeks of manufacture.

Situation 2

You have an employer’s certificate and you work a few hours a day or a few days a month (reduced time):

The municipal administration sends your application for registration to the Foreigners Office, which makes the decision.

You are not registered if your activity is marginal and incidental.

Situation 3

You do not have an employer certificate:

The municipal administration gives you a copy of your application for registration. You do not receive a residence document.

You have three months to present an employer certificate.

Then:

A) You present an employer’s certificate within this period:

The local administration registers you immediately and gives you a paper registration certificate (Annex 8). If you want an electronic card (E card), count three weeks of manufacture.

B) You do not submit an employer’s certificate within this period:

The municipal administration refuses your registration application and gives you a new one-month deadline to bring the requested document. After this new deadline, if you have not provided an employer certificate, you will be ordered to leave the country.

C) You submit an employer’s certificate within this period, but the document is not appropriate (eg because you are engaged in a marginal or ancillary activity or, because the regularity of your appointment is in doubt):

The municipal administration sends your application for registration to the Foreigners Office, which makes the decision.

 

 

You are a citizen of the Union and self-employed.

Situation 1

  • You are registered at the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises, and
  • You have a business number, and
  • You joined a social insurance fund for the self-employed.

Your social insurance fund will forward to your local authority a certificate of affiliation concerning you in accordance with the aforementioned model.

The local administration registers you immediately and gives you a paper registration certificate (Annex 8). If you want an electronic card (E card), count three weeks of manufacture.

Situation 2

You can not present evidence

  •  you are registered at the crossroads bank of companies, and / or you are not affiliated to a social insurance fund for self-employed persons.

In this case the municipality will not have received a certificate of affiliation concerning you in conformity with the aforementioned model. The municipal administration gives you a copy of your application for registration. You do not receive a residence document.

You have three months to present these documents.

Then:

A) You present the missing documents within this period:

The local administration registers you immediately and gives you a paper registration certificate (Annex 8). If you want an electronic card (E card), count three weeks of manufacture.

B) You do not submit the missing documents within this period:

The municipal administration refuses your registration request and gives you a new deadline of one month to bring the documents requested. If you have not brought these documents, you will receive a decision refusing a stay of more than three months, accompanied, if necessary, by an order to leave the country.

C) You submitted the missing documents within this period, but they are insufficient

The municipal administration sends your application for registration to the Office des Étrangers, which makes the decision

 

You are a citizen of the Union and you are looking for a job.

The municipal administration gives you a copy of your application for registration.

You have three months to present:

  •  an employer’s certificate, or
  •  proof of your hiring requests, or
  • evidence that you are registered with an investment organization, and any other document stating that you have a reasonable chance of finding a job.

The Office des Étrangers assesses your chances of finding a job, taking into account your level of training, the length of your inactivity and your efforts to find a job.

You do not receive a residence document.

CHECK-LIST

Vérifie les étapes nécessaires

 Calculer si votre séjour dure moins de trois mois

Déterminer si vous avez besoin dun visa ou non

 Adressez-vous au consulat belge de votre pays pour vous procurez un bisa

 Joignez TOUS les documents nécessaires  à votre demande 
(voir “Quels documents joindre à ma demande de visa” à droite)

Vérifiez où en est votre demande 

 Si votre demande est rejetée, utilisez les voies de recours

Une fois arrivé en Belgique, vous avez 3 jours pour vous inscrire à la commune

En cas de doute, consultez la Foire aux Questions sur la droite ou contactez-nous

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTION

  • if he / she has sufficient resources for himself or herself not to become a burden on the Belgian social welfare system during his stay and a health insurance covering all the risks in Belgium, or
  • if he or she is enrolled in an organized, recognized or subsidized educational institution for the main purpose of studying, including vocational training, and if he / she has health insurance covering all Risks in Belgium and by declaration or by any other equivalent means of his choice that he has sufficient resources in order not to become a burden on the Belgian social welfare system during his stay.

Situation 1

You have a certificate of enrollment in an institution organized, recognized or subsidized by the public authorities, and

You have health insurance, and

You declare that you can support yourself during your studies:

The local administration registers you immediately and gives you a paper registration certificate (Annex 8). If you want an electronic card (E card), count three weeks of manufacture.

Situation 2

You do not have :

  •  proof of enrollment in an establishment organized, recognized or subsidized by the public authorities, and / or
  • health insurance

The municipal administration gives you a copy of your application for registration. You do not receive a residence document.

You have three months to present these documents.

A) You present the missing documents within this period:

The local administration registers you immediately and gives you a paper registration certificate (Annex 8). If you want an electronic card (E card), count three weeks of manufacture.

B) You do not submit the missing documents within this period:

The municipal administration refuses your application for registration and gives you a new deadline of one month to bring the requested documents. After this new deadline, if you have not brought these documents, you will be ordered to leave the country.

C) You present the missing documents within this period, but they are insufficient

The municipal administration sends your application for registration to the Foreigners Office, which makes the decision.

CHECK-LIST

Vérifie les étapes nécessaires

 Calculer si votre séjour dure moins de trois mois

Déterminer si vous avez besoin dun visa ou non

 Adressez-vous au consulat belge de votre pays pour vous procurez un bisa

 Joignez TOUS les documents nécessaires  à votre demande 
(voir “Quels documents joindre à ma demande de visa” à droite)

Vérifiez où en est votre demande 

 Si votre demande est rejetée, utilisez les voies de recours

Une fois arrivé en Belgique, vous avez 3 jours pour vous inscrire à la commune

En cas de doute, consultez la Foire aux Questions sur la droite ou contactez-nous

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

A citizen of the Union has the right to remain permanently in Belgium after five years of continuous residence (read more on situations where a permanent right of residence is granted before an uninterrupted period of five years to Article 42sexies of The Law of 15 December 1980)

The starting point of this five-year period is the date on which the communal administration gives you a certificate of registration (Annex 19).

You are not obliged to submit a formal request to the municipal administration.

However, if you are applying, use this form (Appendix 22).

The municipal administration enters you on the population register.

Your stay in Belgium can only end because of a serious breach of public order.

Warning

Members of your family who are nationals of a third country must make a formal request (Annex 22).

Reference text

Law of 15 December 1980 on access to the territory, residence, establishment and removal of aliens (Article 42d and sexies).